Sunday, July 19, 2009

Bountiful Blessings and Sour Cream Rhubarb Pie!

Yesterday I took pictures of the garden and different flowers around the yard. I’ve been telling you how the garden is growing like a wildfire!! So, thought I’d give you an idea of what I’m talking about!

LloydTomatoes09

These are our tomato plants. That is Lloyd standing amidst them. The cattle panel cages he made are attached to t-posts. Cattle panel is 4 feet tall! The ones in the foreground are cherry tomatoes, he’s standing next to a Big Boy (I think)…uh…yeah…BIG Boy!

BananaPeppers Banana Peppers! About 20 per plant and still coming! Um, multiply that by…oh I dunno…4-6 plants out there! *GASP* that’s A LOT!

Then there’s Bell Peppers and oh my… the Tomatillos! I wanted to try an recreate the salsa from Chipotle. I think I’ll have enough Tomatillos to SUPPLY Chipotle!!!

And here are some of the flowers, along with some peppers, the tomatillo plant with flowers and a little bird nest I discovered with 2 little babies in it!

Beauty-and-Wonder-Grid

Then, my brother is to blame for the next picture! He sent me this recipe for Sour Cream Rhubarb Pie…I HAD to make it…!!!

SourCreamRhubarbPie-webOh, Yummo!! I made it this morning and took it to church for a potluck dinner afterwards. Here’s the recipe…

Sour Cream Rhubarb Pie

  • 1 1/4 cups sugar
  • 1 cup sour cream
  • 3 eggs
  • 2 tablespoons flour
  • 1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1/4 teaspoon sald
  • 3 cups chopped fresh rhubarb

crumb topping

  • 1/3 cup flour
  • 1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1/4 cup butter, softened
  1. Preheat oven to 375*F (190* C)
  2. Beat 1 1/4 cups sugar, sour cream, eggs and 2 tablespoons flour in a large mixing bowl until smooth. Stir in vanilla and salt. Fold in rhubarb. Pour rhubarb mixture into pie shell.
  3. Bake for 30 minutes in the preheated oven. Meanwhile, combine 1/3 cup sugar, 1/3 cup flour, and cinnamon in a small bowl. Cut in butter with a fork or pastry  blender until mixture resembles coarse crumbs. Set aside.
  4. Remove pie from oven. Reduce temperature to 350*F (175*C). Sprinkle topping mixture evenly over pie. Return to oven and bake until filling is set and crust and topping are golden brown, about 30 minutes.

Let cool, if you can wait that long…enjoy!!

Dawn

6 comments :

Velta said...

OMG Dawn!!! What a crop you have going here...I LOVE, LOVE home grown tomatoes...and luckily we have a Farmer's Market where we can buy fresh grown tomatoes and other veggies and fruits...I just do not have the time to do my own...working too much. Thanks for sharing...and again, thank you for your adorable get well card...gonna have to copy that one :)

Chris Olsen, Glowbug said...

Wow Dawn!! What an awesome garden!! That pie looks yummy!!

Mel M. M. McCarthy said...

YUMMMMM! I have to make that rhubarb pie. My Nana grows rhubarb. Your garden looks like Eden. What a delight. I'll have to send you a pic of my sad little tomato plant in a pot on our patio. You'll split a seam laughing at it; poor lil' thing is the antithesis of your gigantor plants. Love your beautiful photography.

Darlene (SCS:akronstamperdpk) said...

Oh WOW Dawn!!! Now that's what I call a TOMATO PATCH ... I didn't even see your hubby until you pointed him out, LOL!!! What are you feeding these things????

Your photos are beautiful and that recipe sounds AWESOME ... I LOVE rhubarb!! Thanks so much!!!

Shesjetlagd said...

That is quite the garden you have going on there! And, that pie sounds De-Licious!!! Gotta try it as soon as I get my hands on some fresh rhubarb!

- dlm. said...

Your garden is amazing! DH loves Rhubarb pie, so I'll have to get my hands on some.

TFS your photos and your recipe!