Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Christmas Past (My Niece, the genius!) and a Sketch

SC254block I had a feeling when I got that Tim Horton's Pumpkin Spice (medium size) at around 4PM... I might pay for it later...and I don't mean with cash! Yup, it's after 6AM and I've yet to go to bed!! LOL

Today's sketch on Splitcoast is another winner! Gosh that Roxie is good!! Here's my first card...isn't this shepherd cute!! Thanks again, Toshypooh, for this darling Sarah Kay "Noel Shepherd".

SC254 Noel ShepherdIt's colored with Copics, sponged with Distress inks. There's glitter pen on the star.

My second card incorporates yesterday's color challenge on Splitcoast.

SC254 Peace On EarthI stamped the poinsettia, from the newly released Our Daily Bread designs Luke 2:11, with Distress Aged Mahogany then immediately sprinkled clear embossing powder and heat set. I used Twinkling H2O's to watercolor it, traced the size of the front panel and carefully cut around the leaves and flower with my craft knife. I also cut around some of the petals for added dimension.
I sponged around the vanilla cardstock with Aged Mahogany. And there's some more of that yummy
SEI designer paper!

SC254block2The verse is stamped with Distress Black Soot, then I sprinkled on Ranger Enchanted Gold EP and heat set. It's soooo shimmery! 

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Okay, now for Christmas past...and why my niece, Amanda is a genius! This picture has been circulating around the internet. Have you seen it? I've gotten it twice in less than a week...one email was from my friend in Connecticut! The picture was taken in California!

clip_image001

So, why is this picture so special? Because that's Amanda's house! Yeah, the one with the DITTO! LOL!!
I only wish I'd saved her Christmas card (08 when she did this), showing her boys standing out front with the "Yeah, that's our can't-squeeze-one-more-lightbulb-anywhere neighbor" look on their faces!!

Of course, she is MY niece, so I'm sure her creativeness came from MY side of the family! LOL

So, when your friends ask if you've seen the "Ditto" house... you'll know the real story! And for fun, please tell me where you're from if you've received the Ditto house.

Thanks for stopping!

Dawn

10 comments :

Lenoria said...

This is so funny! I just got the email Monday with the Ditto house and told my husband "oh, that's too cute, I wish I had thought about it". I love your cards, you and the craft knife must be best friends after all that cutting!

Lynda K said...

Here in Illinois I received this email last week. I could only think that "Ditto" pretty much describes Hubby's idea of Christmas decor!

Shawna said...

Oh my gosh! Too funny. here from Burney, California. LOVE IT! AND I love your two cards. VERY nice.

Grace said...

Dawn I love your card... love the color and embossed flower and how you slightly lifted some of the petals. Amanda's house decor is too funny! I had not gotten the email but what a clever niece you have!!! Too funny!

Marsha said...

Yes, have received it in Washington state. So clever.

Stamp Talk with Tosh said...

LM, your shepherd card is simply stunning and sweet!! Love what you did with that image!! And your peace card is gorgeous!! And yes, I received the ditto photo. How cool that it's your relation!! So is her name Martha too? *grin*

- dlm. said...

LOL about the "ditto" photograph! Love, love, love your Poinsettia card.

Mel M. M. McCarthy said...

ROFL about the ditto. that is TOO fun! How clever. I should post your cards with a DITTO beside them, MUhahaHA! I love the deep colours & the shimmers. You are making me wanna stamp today! :o)

Bastelfrosch said...

This is a wonderful card.
Annette

Sue said...

Beautiful flower, love the rich deep dark color!
Both cards are wonderful.

Received the ditto email twice here in Buffalo NY
once from Vermont, and once from Arizona, so it's really going around! Too Funny, what a great sense of humor your neice and her family have, hope the neighbors see the humor in it also!