Thursday, January 31, 2008

It's 4-H Time!

Yup, it's that time of year to start thinking of the club and planning our 4-H year!

Last night we went to the 4-H Information Night in the meeting room next to the Extension Office. It gave parents and kids a chance to see what 4-H offers and what clubs want new members, we took 2 llamas.

But let me go back to the beginning of yesterday....back to the frigid cold!

Of course I couldn't have had squeaky clean animals what with the weather we've had this month...and it would have to be a super cold day to groom!!

The temp was about 20 with a windchill of 8.......the barn was not much warmer! I spent about an hour getting Fusion and Shadow 'respectable' and I headed inside for a hot shower!

Lloyd blocked the openings in the trailer so the wind wouldn't blow through and we even tied old sleeping bags around them for the ride over! It was 18*, even with all that fiber I didn't want them to get too cold!

Now a little 'Llama 101', for those of you not too familiar with the animal.

I'll give you the condensed version *wink*

llamas use a communal dung pile (makes clean up handy), usually when one goes whoever is standing around will go too...it looks like black jelly beans and they're very good about holding it when out in public

I told Lloyd to leave them in the trailer a few minutes when we get to the 4-H building so they have a chance to 'go' if needed.......he hates it when they go in the trailer!

As soon as we pulled in he and Jared got them right out as I'm muttering the warning AGAIN...

if you're still with me, you can see where this is heading...........

So in we walk with 2 llamas into an amazingly, fairly crowded room! Melinda, the Program Coordinator, comes over, thanks us for coming... where do you want us... Lloyd happens to say "oh, and is this carpet washable?" Melinda gives a little chuckle and says "oh, they don't do that!" (her daughter was in my club...so she has some edu about llamas).............

Ok, back to her last statement..........as if on command, Fusion assumes the stance, and beans start dropping!!!

Now on that type of surface they don't just plop in a pile....NOOOOO, they hit and BOUNCE! I say "Quick, get him outside! and take Shadow too" because I know he's got more, Shadow will have to go also and after they poop they pee!

Sooooooooooooooo, imagine if you can, a very large room full of people gasping...laughing........ and Melinda and me on our hands and knees with paper towels picking up beans in about a 6 foot radius!!!

Think he'll listen to me next time?........................................nah!

7 comments :

Carolyn King said...

Oh my gosh...too funny Dawn! Gotta love that---animals are like kids--ya never know what they are going to do next! Bawhaawwaaa!

mothermark said...

Hence...another reference to beans in the life of Llama Mama! Those little llamas are smarter than you think...they are just trying to help (mom) make a point to the one who doesn't listen!

Hee!

Holly said...

Oh my gosh!!!!!!! How funny!!!!

- dlm. said...

Dawn...this sounds like something that would happen on a situation comedy! Thanks so much for the laugh. You've quite made my day!

mzindorf said...

Thanks for the laugh this morning! I always look forward to your blog each day! Hugs!

Melody (lacyquilter) said...

Too funny. Whose face was redder? Your or his?

Anonymous said...

LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I finally caught up on my blogs (been kinda behind....hehe pun intended!) and WOW!!!!!!!!!!! Your son has some amazing drawing talent!! WOW!!!!!!!! I just can't believe how those drawings look like photos! If I had half that talent I would have stuck with art in the first place!! Just incredible!
Starla